Ios Port: Getting to Chora, Mylopotas and Beyond

Ios port is the only way onto Ios, as the island has no airport. The harbour, known as Gialos or Ormos, sits in a sheltered bay on the west coast, with a sandy beach right beside the quay and the white houses of Chora spilling down the hill above it. From the port, a short road climbs about 2 km up to Chora and on to Mylopotas, the island’s most famous beach, and the local bus runs regularly between all three. This guide covers Ios port, how to get to Chora and the beaches, the ferries to and from Ios and practical tips for arriving and leaving.

Ios port at a glance

Ios port is Gialos, about 2 km below Chora, with buses to Chora and Mylopotas from 2.20 euros and ferries to Santorini in as little as 35 minutes.

  • Location: Gialos (Ormos), on the west coast of Ios
  • Bus: Port to Chora, Mylopotas and Koumbara for 2.20 euros, with ticket machines at the port
  • Taxi to Chora: about 5 to 8 euros, but only a few taxis meet each ferry
  • Nearest airport: Santorini, 35 minutes to 1 hour 20 minutes by ferry
  • Ferries: Santorini, Naxos, Paros, Mykonos, Folegandros, Sikinos, Piraeus and more
To ChoraAbout 2 km
Bus fareFrom 2.20 euros
To Sikinos25 to 30 min
To SantoriniFrom 35 min
To PiraeusFrom 4 hours

Where Is Ios Port?

The port is at Gialos, also called Ormos or simply Limani, the Greek word for port. It sits at the head of a deep, sheltered bay on the west coast. The small port village has hotels, tavernas, cafés, travel agencies and a long sandy beach just a few minutes’ walk from the ferry quay. Chora, the lively main town, is about 2 km up the hill, and Mylopotas Beach is about 3 km beyond it on the other side.

Ios Port to Chora and Mylopotas

Bus

From 2.20 euros
  • Terminal at the port
  • Ticket machines on site
  • Chora and Mylopotas
  • Best for most people

Taxi

5 to 8 euros
  • To Chora
  • Only a few per ferry
  • Book ahead in summer
  • Best if pre booked

Walk

Free
  • About 20 minutes to Chora
  • Old stepped path
  • Steep and hot in summer
  • Best without luggage

Hire car or quad

Offices at the port
  • Collect on arrival
  • Good for Manganari
  • Book ahead in summer
  • Best for exploring

Bus From Ios Port

The bus terminal is at the port, and the main route runs from the port up to Chora and on to Mylopotas Beach, with buses very frequent in summer. There are ticket machines at the port terminal and at Mylopotas. In summer, buses also run from the port and Chora to the more distant beaches. See our Ios bus timetable for the latest times.

Bus route from the portFare
Port, Chora, Mylopotas and Koumbara2.20 euros
Port, Chora, Mylopotas and Agia Theodoti2.60 euros
Port, Chora, Mylopotas and Psathi4.40 euros
Port, Chora, Mylopotas and Manganari4.50 euros

Taxis at Ios Port

Ios has very few taxis. A ferry can bring hundreds of people into Gialos at once, with only 2 or 3 cars waiting, so in summer you will either need to book ahead or be ready to wait. A taxi from the port to Chora costs about 5 to 8 euros, and to Agia Theodoti about 15 to 20 euros. Many hotels offer a port pick up, which is worth asking about when you book. See our Ios taxi guide.

Ferries From Ios Port

Ios sits between Naxos and Santorini on the main ferry line through the Cyclades, so it has good connections in summer, with fewer sailings in winter. Blue Star Ferries, Seajets, Golden Star Ferries and other companies call here.

Ios toFastest ferrySlower ferry
SikinosAbout 25 minutesAbout 30 minutes
FolegandrosAbout 30 minutesUp to 1 hour 40 minutes
SantoriniAbout 35 minutesUp to 1 hour 20 minutes
Naxos35 to 40 minutes1 hour 10 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes
MykonosAbout 1 hour 15 minutesUp to 3 hours 20 minutes
ParosAbout 1 hour 30 minutesAbout 3 hours
MilosAbout 2 hours 45 minutesAbout 4 hours 5 minutes
KoufonisiaAbout 3 hoursUp to about 6 hours
Piraeus (Athens)About 4 hours5 hours 20 minutes to 9 hours 45 minutes
Rafina (Athens)About 4 hours 20 minutesAbout 5 hours, summer only

For more on the journey from Athens, see our guide on how to get to Ios and the Ios and Piraeus ferry guide.

Flying to Ios via Santorini

Ios has no airport. The nearest is Santorini Airport, which has direct summer flights from the UK. From Santorini, take a bus or taxi down to Athinios port and catch a ferry to Ios, which takes 35 minutes to 1 hour 20 minutes. See our guide to Santorini port for the transfer.

Facilities at Ios Port

FacilityWhat to expect
Ticket officesTravel agencies and ferry offices around the harbour
Bus terminalAt the port, with ticket machines
Food and drinkCafés, bakeries and tavernas around the harbour
Car and quad hireSeveral offices at the port
BeachA sandy beach a few minutes’ walk from the quay

Tips for Using Ios Port

  1. Take the bus to Chora. It is cheap, frequent in summer and saves waiting for one of the few taxis.
  2. Ask your hotel about a port pick up. Many hotels on Ios offer one, especially in Chora and Mylopotas.
  3. Arrive 30 to 45 minutes before your ferry. The port is small, but queues form in summer.
  4. Do not walk up with heavy bags. The old path to Chora is steep and hot in summer.
  5. Plan a day trip. Sikinos and Folegandros are only a short hop from Ios.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ios Port

What is the port of Ios called?

The port of Ios is Gialos, also known as Ormos or Limani, on the west coast of the island. All ferries to and from Ios use it.

How far is Ios port from Chora?

Chora is about 2 km up the hill from the port. The bus takes a few minutes, a taxi costs about 5 to 8 euros and walking up the old path takes about 20 minutes.

Is there a bus from Ios port to Mylopotas?

Yes. The main bus route runs from the port to Chora and on to Mylopotas Beach, with a fare of 2.20 euros. Buses are frequent in summer.

How much is the bus on Ios?

Fares from the port are 2.20 euros to Chora, Mylopotas and Koumbara, 2.60 euros to Agia Theodoti, 4.40 euros to Psathi and 4.50 euros to Manganari. Ticket machines are at the port and at Mylopotas.

How much is a taxi from Ios port to Chora?

A taxi from Ios port to Chora costs about 5 to 8 euros. Only a few taxis meet each ferry, so book ahead in summer.

Does Ios have an airport?

No. Ios has no airport. The nearest airport is Santorini, which is 35 minutes to 1 hour 20 minutes away by ferry.

How long is the ferry from Santorini to Ios?

High speed ferries take about 35 minutes and conventional ferries up to about 1 hour 20 minutes.

How long is the ferry from Naxos to Ios?

The fastest ferries take 35 to 40 minutes, and most conventional ferries 1 hour 10 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes.

How long is the ferry from Athens to Ios?

The fastest ferries from Piraeus take about 4 hours, while slower ferries take between 5 hours 20 minutes and 9 hours 45 minutes. Summer ferries from Rafina take about 4 hours 20 minutes to 5 hours.

Is there a beach at Ios port?

Yes. There is a sandy beach a few minutes’ walk from the ferry quay at Gialos.

How early should I arrive at Ios port?

Arrive 30 to 45 minutes before your ferry leaves, and a little earlier in July and August when the port is busy.

Final Thoughts

Ios port is small, friendly and very easy to use. Hop on the bus up to Chora or Mylopotas for 2.20 euros, book a taxi or hotel pick up in advance if you have heavy bags, and keep an eye on the short hops to Sikinos, Folegandros and Santorini for day trips. If you are flying in, Santorini is the nearest airport. Before you travel, check our guide to the Ios weather and our guide on getting around Ios.